Programme

9th ScAIEM conference 2021 - Online via Zoom -

Programme Overview

(Danish / Swedish time)

Conference registration page: https://www.conferencemanager.dk/scaiem

 
 Thursday, 18th of November
 9.00 - 10.30 Head of Departments meeting IEM program directors meeting Head of Doctoral Program Meeting Young Scholar Workshop 1  Young Scholar Workshop 2  Young Scholar Workshop 3 
10.30 - 10.45  Coffee Break
10.45-12.15      

Young Scholar Workshop 1 - continued - 

Young Scholar Workshop 2 - continued - 
Young Scholar Workshop 3 - continued - 
12.15 - 12.45  Lunch Break
12.45 - 14.15       Young Scholar Workshop 1 - continued -   Young Scholar Workshop 2 - continued -  Young Scholar Workshop 3 - continued -  
14.15-14.30  Coffee Break
14:30 - 16:30 Meet the ScAIEM editors on gather.town
 Friday, 19th of November
9.00 - 9.15 Welcome Address
9.15 - 9.55

Keynote: The Future of Work Now - And How to Lead It (Liisa Välikangas, DTU)

9.55 -10.30 Keynote: Future workplace of MAN Energy Solutions Denmark (Anders Kryger, MAN Energy Solutions)
10.30 - 10.45  Coffee Break
10.45 - 12.00

Research Session: Where are engineering services heading post Covid?

Organized by: Melanie Kreye (DTU), Magnus Persson (Chalmers), Taija Turunen (Aalto), Peter Magnusson (Karlstad)

Research Session: Leadership Post-Covid: Business as Usual or Radical Change?

Organized by: Matti Kaulio (KTH), Christine Ipsen (DTU)

 PhD Session Practitioner Session 
11.30 - 12.30 Lunch Break
12.30 - 14.30 General Assembly, including: PhD Award and Seed Money Award
14.30 - 14.45 Coffee Break  
14.45 - 16.00

Research Session: AI's impact on roles and routines in organizations: views from research and practice

Organized by: Tomasz Mucha (Aalto), Jane Seppälä  (Aalto)

Teaching Session:  Academic standards in practice-based student activities in industrial engineering and management

Organized by: Torbjørn Bjorvatn (Agder)

PhD  Session: Co-supervision in PhD education: Good practices and challenges in using second supervisors and follow-up committees 

Organized by: Miia Martinsuo (Tampere)

 Practitioner Session